top news photography

Beforeufly

Beforeufly is a website to guide you to buy the best travel insurance and be safe while you fly to any destination across the world. With the best travel insurance you don't have to worry about anything and you can enjoy your trip tension free.

In this era of globalization, intercultural competence gives you an edge over others, both in professional and personal context. A cultural visa is designed for persons who intend to visit a country for cross cultural purposes such as cultural visit, conducting research and training, educational exchange visits and so forth. The maximum validity period on a cultural visa differs from country to country, however the usual upper cap is 60 days.

Documents Required for a Cultural Visa

Documents required while applying for a cultural visa include:

  • Non-immigrant visa application – It should be filled by the applicant correctly and completely

  • An official invitation letter from your host

  • Minor applicants need to present a consent letter from parents/guardian.

  • Passport – The passport should contain at least one blank visa page and must be valid beyond the returning date of your trip. This validity may differ but is usually not less than 3 months.

  • Two passport size colored photographs

  • Applicant also needs to specify the detail of events for which he needs the visa

  • Mention the intent to depart the country after your trip

  • Supporting documents to prove that the applicant has enough funds to bear the expenses during the stay in the country

  • Some countries make it legally mandatory for the applicant to get a travel insurance as a preliminary requirement for getting a visa