top news photography

Beforeufly

Beforeufly is a website to guide you to buy the best travel insurance and be safe while you fly to any destination across the world. With the best travel insurance you don't have to worry about anything and you can enjoy your trip tension free.

Medical visa is designed for those who are looking to get a treatment abroad. A medical visa allows up to two persons to accompany the applicant. It is granted for a specific list of medical conditions which differs from country to country. The validity period of medical visa depends on the country being visited and the type and length of treatment. Usually, it is one year or lesser.

Documents Required for a Medical Visa

Documents required while applying for a medical visa include:

  • Non-immigrant visa application – It should be duly filled and signed. One should fill the form truthfully and with great care

  • Passport – The passport should contain at least one blank visa page and must be valid beyond the returning date of your trip. This validity may differ but is usually not less than 3 months

  • Two passport size colored photographs

  • Mention the intent to depart the country after your trip

  • Supporting documents to prove that the applicant has enough financial resources to cover himself during his stay in the country

  • Some countries make it legally mandatory for the applicant to get a travel insurance as a preliminary requirement for getting a visa

The pre-requisite for getting a medical visa is to submit a recommendation letter from a physician certifying that the treatment has to be taken outside the home country, medical documents supporting the condition for which the treatment is sought and an acceptance letter from the treatment facility in the country being visited.