top news photography

Beforeufly

Beforeufly is a website to guide you to buy the best travel insurance and be safe while you fly to any destination across the world. With the best travel insurance you don't have to worry about anything and you can enjoy your trip tension free.

Official Visit Visa is granted to those persons who are invited to a country by a sponsoring government body. As can be known from the name, this visa is restricted to official purposes and is specifically designed for delegates/participants of international events organized by government organizations. Such events include international seminars, consultations, meeting, exchange programs and workshops. The validity period of an official visit visa depends on the length of the official event.

Documents Required for an Official Visit Visa

Documents required while applying for an official visit visa include:

  • Non-immigrant visa application – It should be duly filled and signed. One should fill the form truthfully and with great care

  • Invitation letter from the hosting government organization

  • Passport – The passport should contain at least one blank visa page and must be valid beyond the returning date of your trip. This validity may differ but is usually not less than 3 months.

  • Two passport size colored photographs

  • Applicant also needs to specify the nature of event for which he needs the visa

  • Mention the intent to depart the country after your trip

  • Supporting documents to prove your financial ability to self sustain during your visit

  • Some countries make it legally mandatory for the applicant to get a travel insurance as a preliminary requirement for getting a visa