top news photography

Beforeufly

Beforeufly is a website to guide you to buy the best travel insurance and be safe while you fly to any destination across the world. With the best travel insurance you don't have to worry about anything and you can enjoy your trip tension free.

Visitor visa is a type of non-immigrant visa granted to persons who wish to enter a country on a temporary basis. The validity period of a visitor visa differs from country to country but it is not more than 6 months. Visitor visa is granted for a multitude of purposes such as tourism, business meeting, visiting a friend/relative, participation in some event or contest, getting a medical treatment or simply a vacation. However, there are a few activities that cannot be pursued whilst abroad on a visitor visa.

  • You cannot work or participate in an event and get paid for it, it it requires a working visa

  • You cannot pursue an academic/professional course, it requires a student visa

  • You cannot undertake business activities (except brief meetings and negotiations), it requires a business visa

  • You are not allowed to have any medical treatment, it requires a medical visa

  • You are not allowed to extend the visa validity period during the stay

Documents Required for a Visitor Visa

Documents required while applying for a visitor visa include:

  • Non-immigrant visa application – It should be filled in black ink and block letters, correctly, completely and carefully

  • Passport – The passport should contain at least one blank visa page and must be valid beyond the returning date of your trip. This validity may differ but is usually not less than 3 months.

  • Two passport size colored photographs

  • Mention the purpose of your trip

  • Mention the intent to depart the country after your trip

  • Supporting documents to prove your financial ability to self sustain during your visit